PermitIntel.aiPermit Data Intelligence
Menu

Coverage

We publish the denominator. Nobody else in this market does.

Every permit data vendor claims national coverage. Ask them for a per-jurisdiction record count and the conversation changes. We think that's the tell. Below is our entire dataset, state by state, jurisdiction by jurisdiction, with exact ingested counts and the date each source last received a record.

100M+
permits on record
51
states covered
3,454
jurisdictions ingested
October 17, 2026
counts generated

Don't trust us. Check us.

Pick any jurisdiction in the tables below. Any one. Pull the same count from the county's own permit portal, or file a public-records request and compare. Our number is a floor of what we've ingested, so if the county shows more, that's a gap we want to hear about. If a vendor won't show you this table for their own data, ask yourself why.

The same numbers ship as a public, machine-readable endpoint. No account needed. Coverage API docs →

Coverage by state and jurisdiction

Exact ingested counts as of October 17, 2026. Each state shows its deepest jurisdictions by all-time permit volume. Florida is the flagship, so it gets the longest table.

FloridaTier 1
30,285,783 permits2,005,964 last 12 mo280 jurisdictions17,775,913 license-resolved
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Orange County2,614,41677,8082026-10-162026-10-17
Palm Beach County1,218,73552,2372026-10-112026-10-13
Sarasota County1,200,74238,0382026-10-172026-10-17
Orlando1,111,07435,0942026-09-232026-10-04
St. Johns County1,058,25843,2892026-10-162026-10-17
Manatee County856,91752,3922026-10-162026-10-18
Hillsborough County764,69967,9302026-10-172026-10-17
Marion County591,19640,6822026-10-162026-10-17
Tampa573,48050,7102026-10-172026-10-18
Cape Coral549,74338,7932026-10-162026-10-16
Osceola County537,91622,7902026-10-172026-10-17
Port St. Lucie506,69842,9582026-10-102026-10-11
Polk County451,51932,4062026-10-172026-10-17
Pinellas County443,50735,0922026-10-172026-10-17
Miami-Dade County442,64069,5432026-10-152026-10-18
Seminole County430,67711,5392026-10-132026-10-14
Hernando County419,07419,3992026-10-152026-10-16
Miami Beach406,87645,2692026-10-172026-10-17
Plantation404,51724,5562026-10-172026-10-18
Miami402,81633,4872026-10-172026-10-17
Lake County401,33813,8722026-10-162026-10-17
Brevard County386,55123,8032026-10-172026-10-17
Pompano Beach385,4009,4622026-10-172026-10-18
St. Petersburg352,77629,2812026-10-172026-10-17
Sunrise345,33112,1882026-10-172026-10-17

and 255 more jurisdictions in Florida. Full list available over the API

CaliforniaTier 3
16,278,177 permits901,510 last 12 mo273 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Los Angeles5,028,310186,6522026-10-112026-10-15
San Francisco County2,173,49556,3732026-10-092026-10-12
San Jose1,294,22519,4132026-10-032026-10-12
San Diego1,251,08272,2832026-10-112026-10-13
Los Angeles County687,71590,3012026-10-172026-10-18
Oakland408,4965,1402026-10-172026-10-17
Sacramento382,32019,1282026-10-172026-10-18
San Diego County249,3393762026-03-312026-10-06
Thousand Oaks229,5007,2182026-10-172026-10-17
Kern County219,6949,4052026-10-172026-10-17
Glendale207,26910,8112026-10-172026-10-17
Daly City197,9095,0242026-10-172026-10-17
Richmond191,8581,1942026-10-162026-10-17
Elk Grove188,8856,8932026-10-162026-10-18
Palm Springs170,8655,9322026-10-172026-10-17

and 258 more jurisdictions in California. Full list available over the API

4 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

New YorkTier 3
5,906,243 permits205,391 last 12 mo28 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
New York5,787,437194,7122026-10-162026-10-17
Albany51,6697,6462026-10-162026-10-16
Syracuse47,75902025-08-162026-06-29
Dunkirk4,8484952026-10-162026-10-17
Washington County2,50302023-02-232026-10-07
Greene County1,87702023-02-232026-10-07
Albany County1,8101,4822026-10-022026-10-15
Eldred1,751no datesnone2026-06-28
Fairport1,4971532026-10-162026-10-17
Tioga County1,13102023-01-132026-10-07
Rochester1,0628332026-07-122026-10-07
Wayne County52002010-07-282026-10-07
Wyoming County41402023-01-092026-10-07
Clinton County40902022-01-192026-10-07
Sullivan County31802022-03-142026-10-07

and 13 more jurisdictions in New York. Full list available over the API

19,009 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

TexasTier 2
5,421,839 permits419,304 last 12 mo199 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Dallas County1,898,23410,2892026-06-092026-10-14
Fort Worth748,22582,2812026-10-162026-10-17
San Antonio471,073105,4732026-10-162026-10-17
Grand Prairie219,6657,0392026-06-302026-07-07
Plano199,92115,0112026-09-022026-10-14
College Station178,6874,8582026-06-172026-06-26
Mesquite127,74815,9352026-10-162026-10-16
Waco115,83514,5662026-10-162026-10-16
Austin County106,86942026-02-272026-10-03
Collin County102,76118,4882026-10-172026-10-17
Pasadena93,8505,5792026-10-172026-10-17
Midland84,4747,9012026-06-102026-06-26
Austin73,4673,2722026-08-012026-06-26
Southlake64,2113,1192026-10-082026-10-11
Caldwell County58,8526,3042026-07-012026-07-10

and 184 more jurisdictions in Texas. Full list available over the API

2,524 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

North CarolinaTier 3
3,918,422 permits243,104 last 12 mo320 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Raleigh1,581,04464,1952026-10-172026-10-17
Charlotte787,54571,5612026-10-162026-10-17
Greensboro565,5513,7182026-10-162026-10-17
Mecklenburg County499,09618,2322026-10-152026-10-17
Durham County109,9606,1292026-10-012026-10-15
Burlington91,2544,0642026-09-302026-10-15
New Hanover County47,1651022026-10-012026-10-15
New Hanover County42,68521,4132026-10-172026-10-18
Alamance County24,4062,9272026-06-252026-10-15
Cabarrus County22,58919,6462026-10-162026-10-17
Mebane22,3311,9592026-09-302026-10-13
North Topsail Beach18,8497642026-10-152026-10-15
Duck11,4189922026-10-162026-10-16
Mecklenburg County10,25410,2542026-10-172026-10-17
Cary10,2495,0372026-10-162026-10-17

and 305 more jurisdictions in North Carolina. Full list available over the API

806,882 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

IllinoisTier 3
3,507,260 permits41,969 last 12 mo158 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Chicago3,360,55325,8212026-10-152026-10-17
Urbana70,6768,6322026-10-162026-10-17
Normal14,5451,4262026-04-302026-10-07
Machesney Park10,9811,1332026-10-162026-10-16
Lombard4,7291,7432026-10-162026-10-16
Evanston3,0588342026-10-162026-10-17
Maryville2,9362702026-10-162026-10-17
Oak Park1,938no datesnone2026-10-03
Arlington Heights1,535172026-03-122026-10-07
St. Clair County1,4693432026-10-162026-10-17
Wilmette1,308902026-10-172026-10-18
Des Plaines1,136no datesnone2026-10-03
Glenview1,090no datesnone2026-10-03
Park Ridge1,071542026-03-162026-10-07
Northbrook1,041no datesnone2026-10-03

and 143 more jurisdictions in Illinois. Full list available over the API

7,565 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

WashingtonTier 3
3,054,258 permits114,582 last 12 mo100 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Seattle1,473,18651,8802026-10-142026-10-17
Pierce County701,41114,9812026-09-302026-10-13
Bellevue336,06418,9412026-10-152026-10-16
Bellingham194,7442,4202026-10-152026-10-17
Everett191,8198,2772026-10-152026-10-17
Auburn44,21302025-02-252026-10-11
Olympia28,5718262026-03-312026-10-13
Puyallup20,9701,7322026-10-022026-10-13
Ocean Shores18,3093,3992026-10-162026-10-16
Kitsap County11,1071,7432026-09-262026-10-13
Edgewood6,724112026-03-042026-10-13
King County4,3862,9892026-10-162026-10-17
Pasco3,5151,3782026-10-162026-10-17
Tacoma2,7831,7342026-10-162026-10-17
Spokane County2,3753122026-03-312026-10-12

and 85 more jurisdictions in Washington. Full list available over the API

36,498 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

MarylandTier 3
2,982,783 permits323,483 last 12 mo94 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Montgomery County1,320,58912,3692026-10-042026-10-17
Baltimore520,48559,5842026-10-162026-10-17
Silver Spring198,1706,2402026-07-012026-10-17
Bethesda156,1584,9192026-07-012026-10-17
Rockville98,1463,3412026-07-012026-10-17
Anne Arundel County70,76565,7172026-10-152026-10-15
Baltimore County61,97261,8382026-07-022026-10-14
Gaithersburg61,5242,0802026-06-302026-10-17
Potomac61,2041,9342026-06-302026-10-17
Howard County59,33159,0142026-10-162026-10-17
Germantown54,9421,3582026-06-302026-10-17
Clarksburg52,3114482026-06-302026-10-17
Chevy Chase47,6531,5332026-06-302026-10-17
Kensington28,5481,3452026-06-302026-10-17
Olney21,8797522026-06-302026-10-17

and 79 more jurisdictions in Maryland. Full list available over the API

10 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

NevadaTier 3
2,762,406 permits143,764 last 12 mo9 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Clark County1,499,53978,8582026-10-162026-10-17
Henderson562,67230,6842026-10-172026-10-17
Las Vegas467,04118,2132026-10-022026-10-14
Reno216,55114,3212026-10-172026-10-17
Churchill County15,2224072026-10-162026-10-17
Elko County8047042026-10-152026-10-17
Washoe County4004002026-03-312026-10-07
Sparks1731732026-03-312026-10-07
Fernley442026-03-302026-10-07

436,250 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

ArizonaTier 3
2,566,680 permits159,127 last 12 mo38 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Tucson1,283,30232,7662026-10-172026-10-18
Mesa347,68930,1682026-10-172026-10-18
Scottsdale301,82416,5102026-10-172026-10-17
Coconino County225,79512,5442026-10-032026-10-17
Gilbert216,5818,3252026-10-072026-10-09
Maricopa County62,01121,0132026-10-022026-10-16
Pima County50,34615,7002026-10-172026-10-18
Phoenix25,5386,8942026-10-152026-10-16
Tempe20,6453,0082026-10-162026-10-17
Chandler12,4858,6212026-10-172026-10-17
Chino Valley6,3844762026-10-132026-10-14
Youngtown5,5533232026-10-162026-10-17
Fountain Hills5,4401,2172026-10-152026-10-16
Globe9322012026-10-152026-10-16
Vail680212026-06-152026-09-29

and 23 more jurisdictions in Arizona. Full list available over the API

4,383 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

New JerseyTier 3
1,966,434 permits154,436 last 12 mo210 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Jersey City341,45417,4092026-10-162026-10-16
Ocean County162,27215,7352026-06-082026-09-29
Monmouth County129,91311,4842026-06-052026-09-29
Middlesex County113,0599,7432026-06-022026-10-12
Essex County109,8758,3382026-06-022026-09-29
Somerset County86,2148,3862026-06-032026-09-29
Morris County83,8498,6742026-06-052026-10-12
Mercer County77,3218,2812026-06-032026-10-12
Burlington County76,6757,0502026-06-012026-10-12
Camden County71,4778,0372026-06-032026-10-12
Gloucester County62,4055,8242026-06-022026-09-29
Bergen County59,8499,1862026-06-042026-10-12
Union County55,0158,6712026-06-052026-10-12
Hudson County48,9973,0862026-06-032026-09-29
Sussex County45,2174,3892026-06-082026-10-12

and 195 more jurisdictions in New Jersey. Full list available over the API

District of ColumbiaTier 3
1,824,789 permits133,719 last 12 mo1 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Washington1,824,789133,7192026-10-172026-10-17
PennsylvaniaTier 3
1,819,603 permits95,322 last 12 mo56 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Philadelphia1,652,02879,8312026-10-162026-10-17
Pittsburgh159,23812,1592026-10-122026-10-14
Allentown5,9523,0792026-10-162026-10-17
Altoona1,29302022-12-302026-10-12
McKees Rocks178no datesnone2026-06-29
Manheim1081082026-03-262026-10-12
Wilkes-Barre90902026-10-162026-10-17
Reading6702019-12-192026-09-28
Turtle Creek5702025-10-012026-09-28
Cheswick5712025-10-232026-09-28
Duquesne5312025-11-182026-06-29
Rankin43no datesnone2026-06-29
Temple4102019-12-122026-09-28
Fort Washington3602024-06-152026-10-12
Allison Park31no datesnone2026-06-29

and 41 more jurisdictions in Pennsylvania. Full list available over the API

4,965 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

MissouriTier 3
1,516,088 permits66,760 last 12 mo62 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Kansas City1,216,59348,4172026-10-172026-10-17
Jackson County133,85602020-12-302026-10-07
Clay County62,43802020-12-302026-10-07
Clayton47,1333,5542026-10-162026-10-17
Platte County24,616no datesnone2026-06-29
St. Peters18,8445,2552026-10-162026-10-17
St. Louis County6,8416,8402026-07-122026-10-08
Cameron1,9971522026-10-162026-10-16
Belton1,1085352026-10-162026-10-17
Oak Grove8157892026-10-162026-10-17
Christian County5965752026-10-162026-10-17
Riverside294142026-06-292026-09-29
St. Charles County2892892026-03-312026-10-08
Columbia1901902026-03-172026-10-08
Joplin85852026-10-162026-10-17

and 47 more jurisdictions in Missouri. Full list available over the API

LouisianaTier 3
1,501,443 permits83,786 last 12 mo97 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
New Orleans1,053,74545,6742026-10-162026-10-17
Baton Rouge143,9848,2712026-10-072026-10-09
Shreveport140,1148,8342026-10-132026-10-16
Lake Charles48,2662,5942026-10-132026-10-16
Hammond37,2642,9402026-10-132026-10-16
Mandeville10,3799542026-10-132026-10-16
Ruston10,0021,2812026-10-132026-10-16
Covington9,2691,0822026-10-132026-10-16
Gretna8,4778672026-10-132026-10-16
Denham Springs7,0353892026-10-132026-10-16
Gonzales5,5115472026-10-132026-10-16
Jackson County4,04002024-12-062026-10-16
Monroe4,0121,0362026-10-132026-10-16
St. Gabriel2,485752026-10-132026-10-16
Morgan City2,2492782026-10-132026-10-16

and 82 more jurisdictions in Louisiana. Full list available over the API

ColoradoTier 3
1,484,569 permits83,958 last 12 mo398 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Boulder337,12410,1882026-10-062026-10-09
Douglas County295,7609,1042026-10-152026-10-17
Denver218,9007,5102026-10-162026-10-17
Adams County77,3053,9042026-10-162026-10-17
El Paso County54,27419,4322026-10-162026-10-17
Weld County32,8021,1042026-06-302026-10-17
Firestone20,7251,0832026-10-162026-10-17
Denver County18,3335,9542026-06-222026-10-17
Boulder County17,7149802026-06-292026-10-17
La Plata County15,553752026-07-072026-10-17
Larimer County15,2252712026-06-252026-10-17
Park County15,212742026-06-092026-10-17
Elbert County13,478472026-06-292026-10-17
Arapahoe County12,751802026-06-222026-10-17
Fort Collins12,45611,7382026-10-162026-10-17

and 383 more jurisdictions in Colorado. Full list available over the API

75,383 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

MassachusettsTier 3
1,460,276 permits92,555 last 12 mo46 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Boston885,18143,4252026-10-092026-10-10
Cambridge178,84817,8282026-10-162026-10-17
Somerville169,06512,4282026-10-162026-10-17
Framingham98,61502025-07-262026-10-03
Lawrence57,5124,3802026-10-162026-10-17
Revere45,0785,9232026-10-152026-10-15
Woburn14,9543,9152026-10-162026-10-17
Salisbury7,5821,3402026-10-162026-10-16
Brockton7207172026-03-312026-10-07
Brookline6856812026-03-312026-10-07
Medford5335142026-10-162026-10-17
Lynn4194172026-03-312026-10-07
Malden3953902026-03-172026-10-07
Chelsea2312282026-10-142026-10-14
Orange95952026-03-312026-10-07

and 31 more jurisdictions in Massachusetts. Full list available over the API

29 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

OklahomaTier 3
1,406,228 permits141,718 last 12 mo14 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Oklahoma City1,098,93169,0542026-10-152026-10-17
Tulsa248,20733,1442026-10-162026-10-16
Oklahoma City58,44238,9682026-10-172026-10-17
Bethany4574572026-10-152026-10-16
Sand Springs9512025-12-102026-10-03
Rogers County22222026-03-262026-10-06
Sapulpa19192026-03-302026-10-06
Newcastle18182026-03-262026-10-06
Tulsa County14142026-03-172026-10-06
Tuttle10102026-03-302026-10-06
El Reno662026-05-062026-06-28
Goldsby332026-01-122026-10-06
McAlester222026-03-142026-06-28
Norman202018-09-142026-06-27

144 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

MinnesotaTier 3
1,324,761 permits77,639 last 12 mo84 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
St. Paul868,08750,4742026-10-172026-10-18
Edina194,7347,6622026-10-162026-10-17
Minneapolis107,53902015-06-192026-10-17
Orono46,9341,8682026-10-162026-10-17
Sherburne County44,6562572026-06-262026-10-17
Rogers21,8593,8622026-10-162026-10-17
Elk River17,3502,4262026-10-162026-10-17
Fridley14,0963,2372026-10-162026-10-17
Moorhead1,8841,8312026-08-132026-10-12
Minnetonka7707662026-03-312026-10-17
St. Louis Park7337332026-03-312026-10-07
Rochester6336322026-03-312026-10-17
Blue Earth County5761032026-03-172026-10-17
Richfield4674672026-10-162026-10-16
Maple Grove4164102026-03-312026-10-07

and 69 more jurisdictions in Minnesota. Full list available over the API

25,558 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

IndianaTier 3
1,197,487 permits64,284 last 12 mo16 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Indianapolis City (Balance)1,190,40961,2402026-10-142026-10-06
Shelbyville2,6491,5142026-07-172026-09-28
Sellersburg2,4023402026-10-162026-10-17
Clark County1,5887542026-10-162026-10-16
Evansville1471472026-10-012026-10-07
Vanderburgh County79792026-03-312026-10-07
Noblesville68682026-03-162026-10-07
New Albany68682026-03-302026-10-07
Steuben County21212026-03-312026-10-07
Madison County16162026-03-252026-10-07
Starke County13132026-03-302026-10-07
Crown Point11112026-03-172026-10-07
Bargersville772026-03-102026-10-07
Harrison County442026-03-052026-10-07
Middletown3no datesnone2026-10-03

and 1 more jurisdictions in Indiana. Full list available over the API

2 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

GeorgiaTier 3
1,161,840 permits100,440 last 12 mo43 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Atlanta1,063,00693,1072026-10-172026-10-18
Peachtree City78,4522,4242026-09-302026-10-09
Stonecrest9,7948852026-10-162026-10-16
Cobb County3,31402025-09-122026-10-14
East Point1,62102021-08-182026-09-29
Dunwoody1,5959162026-10-162026-10-16
Savannah4734732026-03-172026-10-12
Columbus4454452026-03-172026-10-12
Gwinnett County4254252026-03-312026-10-13
Hampton30602022-01-052026-09-29
Coweta County2892892026-03-312026-10-12
Forsyth County2792792026-10-022026-10-13
Jonesboro24102022-01-112026-09-29
Lowndes County2382382026-03-312026-10-12
Cherokee County2342342026-03-312026-10-12

and 28 more jurisdictions in Georgia. Full list available over the API

251,405 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

TennesseeTier 3
1,158,858 permits73,739 last 12 mo56 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Shelby County1,008,53444,9442026-10-162026-10-17
Nashville-Davidson130,34628,1862026-10-152026-10-16
Clarksville10,0092842026-10-162026-10-16
Kingsport4,57742026-03-182026-10-04
Chattanooga1,557no datesnone2026-06-28
Mount Juliet1,3752002026-06-252026-06-28
Ashland City47502025-09-232026-09-28
Goodlettsville18632026-03-132026-09-28
Millington161no datesnone2026-06-28
Nolensville14712026-01-092026-09-28
Hohenwald127no datesnone2026-06-28
Pegram120112026-06-122026-06-28
Red Boiling Springs101no datesnone2026-06-28
Estill Springs93no datesnone2026-06-28
Kenton81no datesnone2026-06-28

and 41 more jurisdictions in Tennessee. Full list available over the API

3,171 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

WisconsinTier 3
890,148 permits78,680 last 12 mo27 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Milwaukee796,91240,2382026-10-092026-09-30
Madison70,97536,8802026-10-162026-10-17
Milwaukee County16,3878582026-06-152026-10-13
Lake Delton5,226572026-03-032026-10-03
Waukesha County1501502026-03-312026-10-12
Wauwatosa1261262026-03-172026-10-12
Grafton1111112026-03-312026-10-12
Pleasant Prairie89892026-03-312026-10-12
La Crosse County44442026-03-172026-10-12
Superior43432026-03-162026-10-12
Kenosha County26262026-03-312026-10-12
Union Grove992026-03-172026-10-12
Dane County772026-03-302026-10-12
Waupaca County662026-03-182026-10-12
Oconto County552026-03-292026-10-12

and 12 more jurisdictions in Wisconsin. Full list available over the API

25,047 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

VirginiaTier 3
850,244 permits107,656 last 12 mo102 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Richmond300,81182026-06-092026-10-05
Norfolk City168,59420,6172026-10-052026-10-07
Lynchburg City93,4053,6892026-10-022026-10-13
Newport News89,6147,7292026-08-062026-10-16
Ashburn40,78415,5822026-10-052026-10-12
Newport News28,57914,1832026-10-172026-10-18
Leesburg24,8574,4632026-10-132026-10-16
Sterling22,5354,8542026-10-042026-10-13
Richmond22,10310,3232026-10-162026-10-17
Aldie11,4472,2802026-10-052026-10-13
Fairfax County9,6187,6862026-10-162026-10-17
Purcellville8,4421,1082026-10-042026-10-13
Lovettsville3,7194182026-10-052026-10-13
Virginia Beach City3,3383,3362026-10-122026-10-13
Round Hill3,1463882026-10-042026-10-13

and 87 more jurisdictions in Virginia. Full list available over the API

1 more record from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

IowaTier 3
780,665 permits42,734 last 12 mo20 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Des Moines336,57316,9782026-10-162026-10-16
Cedar Rapids319,62910,4462026-10-172026-10-17
Urbandale33,2935,3822026-10-162026-10-17
Hiawatha25,9351,2832026-10-162026-10-17
Johnson County22,2639422026-10-162026-10-17
Clive19,9391,7152026-10-162026-10-17
Altoona12,1622,4512026-10-162026-10-16
Pottawattamie County4,7427452026-10-162026-10-17
Pleasant Hill3,5849362026-10-152026-10-15
Polk City1,2355652026-10-162026-10-17
Sioux City1,1641,1632026-10-162026-10-17
Norwalk42422026-03-312026-10-12
Iowa City34342026-03-172026-10-04
Burlington30302026-03-272026-10-12
Muscatine County20202026-03-302026-10-12

and 5 more jurisdictions in Iowa. Full list available over the API

17,966 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

OhioTier 3
719,400 permits53,272 last 12 mo56 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Cincinnati245,93114,9882026-10-132026-10-16
Cleveland217,44016,3052026-10-162026-10-17
Middletown63,6872,6092026-10-162026-10-17
South Euclid41,062532026-10-162026-10-17
Lyndhurst30,9331,1142026-10-162026-10-17
Brecksville30,0501,0872026-10-162026-10-17
Lakewood25,8893,6842026-10-162026-10-17
Highland Heights19,4346772026-10-162026-10-17
Ashtabula County12,9551,0382026-10-162026-10-17
Bedford Heights7,9652,2152026-10-162026-10-17
East Cleveland4,8896902026-10-162026-10-17
Warrensville Heights3,6119912026-10-152026-10-15
Brooklyn2,8376952026-10-162026-10-17
Piqua2,53702024-02-202026-09-28
Fairview Park2,2051,4202026-10-162026-10-17

and 41 more jurisdictions in Ohio. Full list available over the API

2,613 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

AlabamaTier 3
402,211 permits54,417 last 12 mo17 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Mobile72,44118,2142026-10-162026-10-16
Baldwin County53,17010,0322026-10-162026-10-17
Gulf Shores51,7092,5792026-10-162026-10-17
Orange Beach51,0842,7492026-10-152026-10-16
Montgomery47,3636,9532026-10-092026-10-13
Fairhope43,3342,0362026-10-162026-10-17
Prattville27,8413,7112026-10-162026-10-17
Leeds21,2841,1182026-10-152026-10-16
Foley15,5953,1122026-10-162026-10-18
Spanish Fort10,0707782026-10-152026-10-16
Northport4,0308132026-10-162026-10-17
Loxley2,7858172026-10-162026-10-17
Birmingham1,2211,2212026-10-162026-10-17
Pelham96962026-03-172026-10-12
Madison County91912026-03-312026-10-12

and 2 more jurisdictions in Alabama. Full list available over the API

9,505 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

South CarolinaTier 3
288,396 permits24,939 last 12 mo31 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Columbia229,4197,8322026-10-162026-10-16
Charleston County15,8741,7522026-10-022026-10-07
Hardeeville14,1642,1622026-10-162026-10-17
Aiken County9,7865,4522026-10-162026-10-16
Hilton Head Island7,9724,2212026-10-132026-10-14
Seneca3,5169152026-10-162026-10-16
Fountain Inn2,140no datesnone2026-10-12
Myrtle Beach1,50102023-03-282026-10-07
Greenville County1,4141,4132026-03-312026-10-07
Little River43602023-03-282026-10-07
Simpsonville361no datesnone2026-10-12
Horry County3093092026-03-172026-10-07
Greenwood County2912902026-03-312026-10-07
Loris18902023-03-282026-10-07
Oconee County1651652026-10-162026-10-17

and 16 more jurisdictions in South Carolina. Full list available over the API

8,055 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

New MexicoTier 3
249,784 permits45,006 last 12 mo12 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Albuquerque132,29628,5792026-10-172026-10-17
Las Cruces83,7757,4582026-10-152026-10-15
Santa Fe33,2268,5362026-10-172026-10-17
Bernalillo County3323322026-10-162026-10-17
Carlsbad1011012026-03-172026-10-12
Tijeras1802018-02-122026-09-28
Kirtland AFB1102017-11-212026-09-28
Sandia Park802017-07-112026-09-28
Curry County6no datesnone2026-10-07
Sedillo502014-12-142026-09-28
Cedar Crest402012-09-072026-09-28
Los Ranchos De Albuquerque202009-04-072026-09-28

6 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

South DakotaTier 3
187,362 permits16,287 last 12 mo175 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Sioux Falls169,40315,5892026-10-162026-10-17
Sturgis13,2375002026-10-162026-10-17
Pierre704no datesnone2026-06-27
Elk Point234no datesnone2026-06-27
Rapid City1981982026-03-312026-10-06
Hitchcock198no datesnone2026-06-27
Tulare99no datesnone2026-06-27
Hot Springs91no datesnone2026-06-27
Hermosa87no datesnone2026-06-27
Estelline86no datesnone2026-06-27
Bruce79no datesnone2026-06-27
Beresford71no datesnone2026-06-27
Redfield69no datesnone2026-06-27
Edgemont69no datesnone2026-06-27
Wagner61no datesnone2026-06-27

and 160 more jurisdictions in South Dakota. Full list available over the API

1,758 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

OregonTier 3
174,429 permits45,719 last 12 mo130 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Gresham45,2146,8692026-10-162026-10-16
Jackson County43,5891,7772026-10-042026-10-07
Medford30,8103,2982026-06-252026-10-15
Clackamas County13,02013,0172026-10-162026-10-17
Corvallis8,7685,6172026-10-172026-10-17
Talent6,3743742026-10-122026-10-13
Bend5,2393,3152026-10-162026-10-17
Washington County3,4092092026-10-132026-10-17
Benton County2,2772412026-07-022026-10-17
Phoenix1,9211592026-06-172026-10-17
Durham1,1021,1022026-03-312026-10-12
Salem8918902026-10-162026-10-17
Portland81982026-10-012026-10-17
Newberg75062026-06-082026-09-29
Marion County6356322026-10-022026-10-15

and 115 more jurisdictions in Oregon. Full list available over the API

488,836 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

NebraskaTier 3
169,869 permits91,756 last 12 mo17 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Omaha89,99448,9042026-10-172026-10-17
Lincoln78,48042,3762026-10-162026-10-17
Scottsbluff850no datesnone2026-10-03
Papillion3153152026-03-312026-10-12
Grand Island1481482026-10-162026-10-17
Cody22no datesnone2026-06-27
Terrytown14no datesnone2026-10-03
Bertrand9no datesnone2026-06-27
York County882026-03-162026-10-12
Merriman6no datesnone2026-06-27
Fordyce5no datesnone2026-06-27
Nenzel4no datesnone2026-06-27
Chadron4no datesnone2026-06-27
Ainsworth3no datesnone2026-06-27
Ralston332026-03-262026-10-12

and 2 more jurisdictions in Nebraska. Full list available over the API

32 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

MichiganTier 3
148,622 permits39,601 last 12 mo4 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Detroit127,29918,2782026-10-052026-10-17
Grand Rapids20,27120,2712026-10-162026-10-17
Ann Arbor8408402026-03-172026-10-07
Grand Traverse County2122122026-03-172026-10-07

55,999 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

MontanaTier 3
133,230 permits6,543 last 12 mo3 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Billings130,9364,8472026-10-162026-10-17
Missoula1,8471,4232026-10-162026-10-17
Helena4472732026-05-292026-10-12
DelawareTier 3
119,782 permits121 last 12 mo8 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Sussex County119,30802025-01-272026-10-03
New Castle County34702024-01-242026-10-03
Wilmington44442026-03-262026-10-06
Milford31312026-03-112026-10-06
Bethany Beach30302026-03-272026-10-06
Newark16162026-02-172026-10-06
Kent County401980-06-202026-10-03
Seaford202012-09-042026-10-06

12,584 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

Rhode IslandTier 3
80,877 permits0 last 12 mo2 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Providence80,87402020-01-232026-06-29
Providence County302022-03-142026-10-06
IdahoTier 3
78,626 permits22,672 last 12 mo22 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Nampa32,81315,5762026-10-162026-10-16
Middleton15,0212,8072026-10-162026-10-16
Boise City12,4684362026-07-052026-07-06
Boise County12,0165322026-09-282026-10-03
Ada County2,329no datesnone2026-10-17
Boise City1,8081,8082026-10-162026-10-17
Pocatello1,1925342026-10-162026-10-17
Caldwell6816812026-10-162026-10-16
Garden City53532026-03-302026-10-12
Butte County47472026-03-302026-10-12
Adams County47472026-03-312026-10-12
Parker23232026-03-312026-10-12
Cambridge21212026-03-172026-10-12
Madison County20202026-03-252026-10-12
Washington County17172026-03-262026-10-12

and 7 more jurisdictions in Idaho. Full list available over the API

82 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

ArkansasTier 3
61,004 permits8,208 last 12 mo10 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Fayetteville60,5897,7992026-10-162026-10-17
Bentonville1711652026-03-312026-10-12
Rogers1691692026-03-312026-10-12
Wynne27272026-03-262026-10-12
Arkadelphia20202026-03-252026-10-12
Russellville14142026-03-182026-10-12
Prairie Grove662026-02-112026-10-12
Beebe442026-03-182026-10-12
Sherwood222026-03-252026-10-12
Paragould222026-02-262026-10-12

2 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

ConnecticutTier 3
37,755 permits5,085 last 12 mo10 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Hartford County36,4283,7672026-10-022026-10-03
West Hartford7107102026-03-312026-10-12
Manchester2852852026-03-172026-10-12
Bridgeport2592592026-03-172026-10-12
Westport Village22222026-03-312026-10-12
Bethlehem Village19192026-03-312026-10-12
Newington12122026-01-072026-10-12
Stonington992026-02-072026-10-12
Stamford822026-03-042026-10-12
Greenwich302024-05-152026-10-12
UtahTier 3
33,078 permits3,293 last 12 mo10 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Spanish Fork24,0761,3622026-10-162026-10-17
Santaquin4,7564422026-10-162026-10-17
Salem3,6269222026-10-152026-10-15
Salt Lake City4344302026-10-162026-10-17
South Jordan98982026-03-262026-10-12
St. George74352026-09-252026-10-14
Wellington4no datesnone2026-10-07
South Ogden442026-03-172026-10-12
Huntington4no datesnone2026-10-07
Emery County2no datesnone2026-10-07

14 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

North DakotaTier 3
29,861 permits6,241 last 12 mo58 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Bismarck21,8065,7312026-10-142026-10-15
Williams County62702023-05-182026-10-06
McKenzie County53902023-10-242026-10-06
Fargo5155102026-03-312026-10-11
Dunn County31102023-08-292026-10-06
Grand Forks County30702020-11-132026-10-08
Kidder County30302023-10-172026-10-06
Ransom County30002023-09-262026-10-06
Dickey County29402023-08-042026-10-06
Burleigh County28702022-08-172026-10-06
McLean County28502023-10-232026-10-06
Sargent County23202023-06-222026-10-06
Cass County22202021-10-142026-10-06
Mercer County20302023-06-022026-10-06
Morton County20102023-08-312026-10-06

and 43 more jurisdictions in North Dakota. Full list available over the API

21 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

KentuckyTier 3
25,268 permits8,025 last 12 mo85 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Louisville20,2986,4682026-10-052026-10-15
St. Matthews7791772026-09-302026-10-15
Middletown428982026-10-032026-10-15
Shively3711232026-10-032026-10-15
Lyndon3431022026-10-012026-10-15
Indian Hills248902026-10-042026-10-15
Prospect233832026-10-012026-10-15
Hurstbourne221902026-10-022026-10-15
Anchorage211832026-10-022026-10-15
Douglass Hills142322026-10-012026-10-15
Jeffersontown127132026-08-312026-10-15
Windy Hills108132026-09-292026-10-15
Campbell County93932026-03-312026-10-12
Watterson Park92312026-09-292026-10-15
Rolling Fields73312026-09-272026-10-15

and 70 more jurisdictions in Kentucky. Full list available over the API

3 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

New HampshireTier 3
15,979 permits3,431 last 12 mo11 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Nashua14,2833,2622026-07-102026-10-07
Dover57002018-07-312026-06-27
Rochester44302018-12-282026-06-27
Newmarket16502019-11-222026-06-27
Somersworth15202019-12-192026-06-27
Concord1391392026-03-162026-10-07
Farmington8002019-12-192026-06-27
Durham6202020-01-032026-06-27
Milton5502019-12-052026-06-27
Keene28282026-03-242026-10-07
Merrimack County222026-03-312026-10-07
KansasTier 3
12,811 permits2,883 last 12 mo22 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Fairway10,0174922026-10-162026-10-17
Garden City2,3202,2192026-10-162026-10-16
Topeka13592026-10-152026-10-15
Merriam64622026-07-312026-10-13
Rose Hill6002020-01-272026-10-13
Wallace County5002019-11-212026-10-13
Winfield47472026-03-172026-10-12
Willard2002020-01-062026-10-13
Andover20202026-03-312026-10-12
Olathe17142026-03-132026-10-13
Wellington11112026-03-302026-10-12
Johnson County992026-03-312026-10-12
Maple Hill902019-11-212026-10-13
Liberty702019-10-312026-10-13
Princeton702019-10-012026-10-13

and 7 more jurisdictions in Kansas. Full list available over the API

35 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

MississippiTier 3
4,169 permits153 last 12 mo5 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Jackson4,01602024-12-062026-06-27
DeSoto County94942026-10-162026-10-16
Hinds County47472026-03-302026-10-12
Hernando882026-03-252026-10-12
Bay St. Louis442026-01-092026-10-12
HawaiiTier 3
1,563 permits1,113 last 12 mo6 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Honolulu County5645642026-03-312026-10-12
Maui County4714712026-03-162026-10-12
Haleiwa29502020-12-302026-06-27
Waialua15302020-09-152026-06-27
Hawaii County78782026-03-162026-10-12
Wahiawa202016-08-042026-06-27
WyomingTier 3
1,406 permits483 last 12 mo7 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Cody911no datesnone2026-06-27
Teton County2522522026-03-312026-10-12
Laramie County1201202026-03-312026-10-12
Alpine1001002026-10-152026-10-16
Green River11112026-03-302026-10-12
Cheyenne7no datesnone2026-06-27
Lusk5no datesnone2026-06-27
West VirginiaTier 3
842 permits842 last 12 mo6 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Berkeley County4804802026-09-302026-10-12
Charleston2902902026-10-162026-10-16
Martinsburg44442026-03-252026-10-12
Charles Town20202026-03-272026-10-12
Raleigh County552026-03-102026-10-12
Jefferson County332026-03-272026-10-12
MaineTier 3
647 permits645 last 12 mo8 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
South Portland4934932026-03-172026-10-12
Auburn86862026-03-312026-10-12
Orono25252026-03-312026-10-12
Belfast21212026-03-312026-10-12
Augusta10102026-03-062026-10-12
Saco552026-03-262026-10-13
Waldoboro552026-02-122026-10-12
York County202024-05-162026-10-12

3 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

AlaskaTier 3
284 permits9 last 12 mo7 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Fairbanks185no datesnone2026-06-27
North Pole45no datesnone2026-06-27
Eielson AFB31no datesnone2026-06-27
Akutan992026-03-232026-10-06
Salcha7no datesnone2026-06-27
Anchorage County5no datesnone2026-10-07
Fox2no datesnone2026-06-27
VermontTier 3
8 permits8 last 12 mo1 jurisdictions
JurisdictionPermitsLast 12 moNewest permitLast loaded
Montpelier882026-03-252026-10-06

177,369 more records from a bulk historical load, not yet mapped to a jurisdiction. Not included in the counts above and not listed as jurisdictions, because the place name they carry is not one we can locate.

Florida, county by county

Each county page breaks the count down by building department. Orange County also has a live demo on real data.

How to read these numbers

Counts are floors, not completeness claims

Every figure is a count of records we've actually ingested and can return through the API. Not an estimate. Not a projection. A jurisdiction may have issued more permits than we hold, which is exactly why we show the number instead of a checkmark on a map.

Refreshed nightly

A nightly materialized-view refresh recounts the entire permits table, regenerates the stats behind this page, and triggers a site rebuild. The generated date in the hero is stamped by that job. If the date looks stale, something broke and you should tell us.

Records we hold but cannot place

2,473,713 records came from a one-time bulk historical load under bare place names rather than jurisdiction codes. The state stored on them is often wrong, and many are a second name for a jurisdiction already in these tables, so counting them would both misfile and double-count. They are reported as a per-state record count under each table and left out of every jurisdiction and permit total on this page. As they are mapped, they move into their jurisdiction and start counting.

What license-resolved means

A Florida permit is license-resolved when its contractor has been matched to a real DBPR license record: number, status, contact, insurance signals. It's the hardest column to fill and the one we're proudest of. Other states join this column as license-board matching ships.

Data reflects records PermitIntel has ingested and is not represented as a complete record of all permits in any jurisdiction.

The data's all here. Query it.

Free 14-day trial, no card required. Your key is on screen in under a minute.