PermitIntel.aiPermit Data Intelligence
Menu

Coverage / Florida

Orange County, Florida building permits

We pull permits from 8 building departments in Orange County and tie each one to the state contractor license on it when the record names one. Here's how much we hold, department by department, so you can check it against what you know about the county before you pay us anything.

4,003,913

Permits on record

Every year we hold, not just recent ones

131,132

In the last 12 months

78%

Tied to a contractor license

The rest name no license, or one we couldn't resolve to a state record

2026-10-17

Newest load

Date our latest batch from this county landed

Building departmentPermitsLast 12 moNewest load
Orange County (county building department)2,614,41677,8082026-10-17
Orlando1,111,07435,0942026-10-04
Winter Garden143,5404,3842026-09-25
Ocoee41,7793,7252026-10-17
Winter Park40,9426,1232026-10-17
Maitland40,1942,9562026-10-17
Conway11,9621,0372026-10-16
Oakland652026-10-02

Counts as of October 17, 2026, regenerated nightly from the database. A city missing from this list is either one we do not pull yet or one holding fewer than 2 permit records, which we withhold rather than present as coverage. Neither means the city has no permits.

What the Orange County data looks like

Orange is our public demo county, so you can see the real thing here, 30 days behind and with contacts switched off. The live demo adds a search box you can ask questions in plain English.

Activity index

91

Last 4 weeks against the county's own 12-week pace. 100 is par. Above it, crews are busier than the quarter; below it, quieter.

Live data, 30-day delay. Full portal shows contacts, grades and momentum for 280+ Florida jurisdictions.

Permits issued

30,884

In the 90 days to 2026-09-20. 26,245 of them are tied to a state contractor license. 122,590 over 12 months.

Live data, 30-day delay. Full portal shows contacts, grades and momentum for 280+ Florida jurisdictions.

New movers

338

Contractors whose first permit on record landed in the last 12 months, on a license issued within two years of it. Names are in the portal.

Live data, 30-day delay. Full portal shows contacts, grades and momentum for 280+ Florida jurisdictions.

Weekly permit volume

6/226/297/67/137/207/278/38/108/178/248/319/7

Live data, 30-day delay. Full portal shows contacts, grades and momentum for 280+ Florida jurisdictions.

Median declared job value

$9,054

Across the 11,346 permits in the last 90 days that list a value. Plenty don't, so we don't pretend.

Live data, 30-day delay. Full portal shows contacts, grades and momentum for 280+ Florida jurisdictions.

Trade mix, last 90 days

  • General Build7,577 · 24.5%
  • HVAC4,611 · 14.9%
  • Roofing2,746 · 8.9%
  • Electrical2,382 · 7.7%
  • Windows Doors1,531 · 5%
  • Plumbing1,520 · 4.9%
  • Water Heater405 · 1.3%
  • Solar350 · 1.1%

30.8% of permits don't name a trade we can classify from the permit text.

Live data, 30-day delay. Full portal shows contacts, grades and momentum for 280+ Florida jurisdictions.

Most active contractors, 12 months

  1. 1Mechanical One, LLC1,881
  2. 2Frank Gay Services1,715
  3. 3Josko LLC1,306
  4. 4Florida Energy Water & Air927
  5. 5Pulte Home Company, LLC899
  6. 6Keystone Energy & Power894
  7. 7Window World of Central Florida Inc728
  8. 8Del-Air Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration, LLC710
  9. 9Skymark Roofing, LLC680
  10. 10Power Home Remodeling Group, LLC676

Live data, 30-day delay. Full portal shows contacts, grades and momentum for 280+ Florida jurisdictions.

Who buys Orange County permit data

Mostly suppliers. A roofing or HVAC distributor wants the list of contractors pulling permits in its branch territory, ranked by how many, with a way to reach them. The Supplier Portal is built for that. Developers who want raw permit records go through the Permits API instead.

Other Florida counties