PermitIntel.aiPermit Data Intelligence
Menu

Coverage / Florida

Pinellas County, Florida building permits

We pull permits from 24 building departments in Pinellas County and tie each one to the state contractor license on it when the record names one. Here's how much we hold, department by department, so you can check it against what you know about the county before you pay us anything.

1,640,287

Permits on record

Every year we hold, not just recent ones

112,517

In the last 12 months

41%

Tied to a contractor license

The rest name no license, or one we couldn't resolve to a state record

2026-10-17

Newest load

Date our latest batch from this county landed

Building departmentPermitsLast 12 moNewest load
Pinellas County (county building department)443,50735,0922026-10-17
St Petersburg352,77629,2812026-10-17
Clearwater175,81113,7292026-10-17
Largo154,9577,3162026-10-17
Dunedin130,6666,6702026-10-17
Pinellas Park79,8574,8462026-10-17
Tarpon Springs69,9322,8162026-10-17
Treasure Island36,7512,0012026-10-17
St Pete Beach35,6891,2152026-10-09
Gulfport32,6782,6462026-10-16
Seminole20,4401,9842026-10-15
Safety Harbor18,2873342026-10-01
Madeira Beach14,4431,1762026-10-12
Oldsmar13,84802026-09-26
South Pasadena11,2528422026-10-12
Belleair11,0467682026-10-14
Redington Shores9,3415132026-09-26
Indian Rocks Beach8,28522026-10-06
Indian Shores5,5023692026-09-26
Redington Beach5,3873732026-10-03
Kenneth City4,85902026-09-26
North Redington Beach4,4433022026-10-03
Belleair Bluffs2752422026-10-05
Belleair Beach25502026-09-26

Counts as of October 17, 2026, regenerated nightly from the database. A city missing from this list is either one we do not pull yet or one holding fewer than 2 permit records, which we withhold rather than present as coverage. Neither means the city has no permits.

Want to see the data itself?

Our live demo runs on Orange County, the biggest feed we hold: weekly permit volume, trade mix and the busiest contractors, 30 days behind, no login. Pinellas County works the same way in the portal, with phone numbers, grades and momentum on every account. You can also download a 100-row sample to see the export columns.

Who buys Pinellas County permit data

Mostly suppliers. A roofing or HVAC distributor wants the list of contractors pulling permits in its branch territory, ranked by how many, with a way to reach them. The Supplier Portal is built for that. Developers who want raw permit records go through the Permits API instead.

Other Florida counties