PermitIntel.aiPermit Data Intelligence
Menu

Coverage / Florida

Volusia County, Florida building permits

We pull permits from 17 building departments in Volusia County and tie each one to the state contractor license on it when the record names one. Here's how much we hold, department by department, so you can check it against what you know about the county before you pay us anything.

902,828

Permits on record

Every year we hold, not just recent ones

61,244

In the last 12 months

43%

Tied to a contractor license

The rest name no license, or one we couldn't resolve to a state record

2026-10-17

Newest load

Date our latest batch from this county landed

Building departmentPermitsLast 12 moNewest load
Volusia County (county building department)262,60811,2702026-10-17
Ormond Beach177,8346,9142026-10-17
Daytona Beach135,8058,9402026-10-17
Deltona76,4977,5512026-10-17
Edgewater46,5702,6192026-10-12
New Smyrna Beach39,6015,9842026-10-17
Debary36,0651,8982026-10-17
Deland34,6975,1302026-10-17
Orange City21,2798302026-10-17
Daytona Beach Shores21,1911,4382026-09-25
Port Orange15,2954,9202026-10-15
South Daytona13,4178872026-10-12
Ponce Inlet10,6609602026-09-25
Holly Hill4,7391,5892026-10-16
Lake Helen3,5811142026-09-25
Oak Hill2,3611702026-10-12
Pierson628302026-09-25

Counts as of October 17, 2026, regenerated nightly from the database. A city missing from this list is either one we do not pull yet or one holding fewer than 2 permit records, which we withhold rather than present as coverage. Neither means the city has no permits.

Want to see the data itself?

Our live demo runs on Orange County, the biggest feed we hold: weekly permit volume, trade mix and the busiest contractors, 30 days behind, no login. Volusia County works the same way in the portal, with phone numbers, grades and momentum on every account. You can also download a 100-row sample to see the export columns.

Who buys Volusia County permit data

Mostly suppliers. A roofing or HVAC distributor wants the list of contractors pulling permits in its branch territory, ranked by how many, with a way to reach them. The Supplier Portal is built for that. Developers who want raw permit records go through the Permits API instead.

Other Florida counties